ADVERTISEMENT

Marshall County Fair Winners Announced

The Marshall County Fair winners have been announced.

The Marshall County Fair Winners have been released. The winners in all categories are as follows:

2022 FCS Fair Exhibition Winner (*purple ribbon denotes Grand Champion)
Clothes
Accessories, Collar – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Accessories, Other – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Apron—Robin Garrett, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Children’s Wear, Girls Dressy – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Costumes – Barbara Gillihan, Blue Ribbon
Doll clothes—Mitzy McGinnis, Red Ribbon; Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Vest, made from a pattern – Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Hair Bow – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Purse—Mary Ballin, Blue & Purple* ribbon; Barbara Gillihan, Red Ribbon
Tote bag—Mary Boulin, Blue Ribbon; Robin Garrett, Red Ribbon; Barbara Gillihan, White Ribbon

ADVERTISEMENT

Foods
Quick Bread, Cornbread—Pat Ross, Red Ribbon; Lynn Hicks, White Ribbon
Quick Bread, Banana Bread – Dolled Blackini, White Ribbon
Yeast Breads, Sweet Rolls – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Yeast Breads, Yeast Bread Half Loaf – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Yeast Breads, Yeast Rolls – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Yeast Bread, Other – Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Brownies, Iced – Doll Blackney, Blue Ribbon
Brownies, Unised – Doll Blackney, Blue Ribbon
Cake (1/4 cake), Pound Cake – Mitzi McGinnis, Blue and Purple* Ribbon
Candy, Chocolate – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Candy, Peanut Butter – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Candy, Other – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Cookies, Oatmeal – Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Cookies, Other – Lynn Hicks, White Ribbon
Pie (1/4 Pie), Pecan – Dolled Blackini, Blue Ribbon
canning
Jam, Peach – Doll Blackini, Blue and Purple * Ribbon
Jam, Pear – Mitzi McGinnis, Red Ribbon
Jam, Strawberry – Doll Blackini, Red Ribbon; Barbara Gillihan, White Ribbon
Jam, Other – Doll Blackney, Blue Ribbon
Pickles & Relish, Cucumber Sweet – Martha Walker, Red Ribbon
Pickles & Flavors, Other – Doll Blackini, Red Ribbon
Vegetables, Green Beans or Snap – Jessica Haynes, Red Ribbon
Vegetables, Tomatoes – Molasses Blackini, Blue Ribbon
Quilt
Hand Quilted, Other – Robin Garrett, Red Ribbon
Machine-Quilted, Baby Quilt – Connie Connelly, Blue Ribbon
Machine-quilted, piece quilt—Robin Garrett, Blue & Purple *Ribbon; Connie Conley, Red Ribbon
Machine-quilted, others—Martha Walker, Blue Ribbon; Connie Conley, Red Ribbon; Judy Oakley, White Ribbon
Wall hanging, Applique & Piece—Mary Boleyn, Blue Ribbon; Bette Zilligen, Red Ribbon
Wall Hanging, Pieced – Robin Garrett, Red Ribbon
Wall Hanging, Other – Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Tailoring
Cutwork, Pillowcase – Martha Walker, Blue Ribbon
Crochet, afghan—Lynn Hicks, Blue Ribbon; Linda Jones, Red Ribbon; Rachel Bowlin, White Ribbon
Crochet, Dishrag – Rachel Boleyn, Blue Ribbon
Crochet, Dolly – Rachel Bowlin, Blue Ribbon
Crochet, slippers—Rachel Boleyn, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Crochet, other—Rachael Boleyn, Blue and Purple* ribbon; Lynn Hicks, Red Ribbon; Naomi Dawson, White Ribbon
Crochet, Purse – Rachel Ballin, Blue Ribbon
Cross-Stitch, Wall Hanging – Tammy Widelski, Blue Ribbon
Counted Cross-Stitch, Wall Hanging – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Embroidery, other—Mary Boleyn, Blue Ribbon; Mitzi McGinnis, Red Ribbon
Home Accessories, Placemats/Napkins Machine Made – Doll Blackknee, Red Ribbon
Household accessories, Other machine-made – Doll Blackney, Blue Ribbon; Mitzi McGinnis, Red Ribbon; Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Knitting, Dishrag – Naomi Dawson, Blue Ribbon
Knitting, Other – Naomi Dawson, Blue Ribbon
Miscellaneous, Quilted Pillow—Mary Boleyn, Blue Ribbon; Robin Garrett, White Ribbon
Miscellaneous Stitch, others—Joyce Walker, Blue Ribbon; Naomi Dawson, Red Ribbon; Martha Walker, White Ribbon
Needlepoint, Plastic Canvas – Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Swedish Knitting—Lynn Hicks, Blue Ribbon; Connie Conley, Red Ribbon
Greeting Card – Mitzi McGinnis, Blue Ribbon
creative craft
Basket, Rag Basket – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Woven Basket, Reed – Carolyn Haast, Red Ribbon
Christmas decorations, centerpiece—Judy Oakley, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Christmas decorations, Door decorations – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Christmas decorations, ornaments—Carolyn Heist, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Christmas decorations, stocking – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Christmas decorations, tree skirt – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Christmas decorations, Wreath – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Christmas decorations, other—Sue Eastam, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon; Judy Oakley, White Ribbon
Decorated Shirts, Other – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Doll, Other – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Door decoration, fabric – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Door decorations, Grapevine Wreath—Renee Turnbow, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Door decorations, other wreath—Carolyn Heist, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Door decorations, other—Carolyn Heist, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Holiday decorations, Christmas addition centerpiece—Judy Oakley, Blue Ribbon; Carolyn Heist, Red Ribbon
Holiday Decorations, Christmas Wreaths – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Holiday Decorations, Other than Christmas – Sue Eastam, Blue Ribbon; Judy Oakley, Red Ribbon; Gabby Yokum, White Ribbon
Ornament—Mary Ballin, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
painting, pastel – bella morgan, blue ribbon
Painting, pen and ink – Bella Morgan, Blue Ribbon
Paintings, Other – Bella Morgan, Blue Ribbon
photography, black and white mounted – betty jones, blue ribbon
Photography, color (equestrian)—Marinna Cooper, Blue Ribbon; Doug Pardy, Red Ribbon; Betty Jones, White Ribbon
Soft Sculpture, Animals – Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Toll Painting, Fabric – Georgia Hall, Blue Ribbon
Toll painting, metal – Georgia Hall, Blue Ribbon
Uncommon Crafts—Lynn Hicks, Blue Ribbon; David Hicks, Red Ribbon; Ashley Givens, White Ribbon
Flower arrangements, small artificial or dried – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Flower arrangements, large artificial or dried – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Wall Hanging, Decorated Hats – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Wall Hanging, Wreath – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Wall Hanging, Other – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Wood articles, door decor—James Oakley, Blue Ribbon; Judy Oakley, Red Ribbon
Wooden articles, others—David Hicks, Blue Ribbon; James Oakley, Red Ribbon; Susan Zwidick, White Ribbon
Paper Crafts, Handmade Greeting Card—Doll Blackini, Blue Ribbon; Mitzi McGinnis, Red Ribbon.

Marshall County A&I Fair Winners List 2022
4-H Youth Development
Youth Grand Champion – Sierra Haynes, Senior Grand Champion – Bella Morgan
normal youth
Cloverbud Ceramic: Stained, Glazed and Original Design:
Green – Massey Ogden-Title
clover clay pot:
Green – Jailyne Mitchell
Green – Kara Degan
Cloverbud Bible School Craft:
Green – Marianna Earle
Cloverbud model cars, planes, etc.:
Green – Michael Thomas Hamlet
Cloverbud Holiday Craft:
Green – Marianna Earle
Cloverbud Woodwork:
Green – Michael Thomas Hamlet
Cloverbud Scrapbook Pages (any family-friendly theme):
Green – Michael Thomas Hamlet
Cloverbud painting (any family-friendly subject):
Green – Kara Degan
green – olive brown
Green – Marianna Earle
Cloverbud Color Drawing (any family friendly theme):
Green – Marianna Earle
Cloverbud Home Environment:
Green – Marianna Earle
Clover Gardening / Plants:
Green – Marianna Earle
Green – Michael Thomas Hamlet
Cloverbud Paper Craft:
Green – Jailyne Mitchell
Green – Marianna Earle
Junior pottery:
Blue – Sierra Haynes
Junior Painting (any family friendly subject):
Blue – Sierra Haynes
Junior Home Environment:
Red – Colton Wilson
Blue – Sierra Haynes
Blue – Heidi Tucker
Junior Upcycle:
Red – Colton Wilson
Blue – Sierra Haynes
Blue – Ethan Haynes
Red – Madison Tucker
Junior Knitting:
Red – Colton Wilson
blue – crosby joiner
senior paper craft
Blue – Bella Morgan
art and craft
Junior Acrylic:
Red – Ethan Haynes
Junior Watercolor:
Blue and Champion – Sierra Haynes
Junior Oil Pastel
Blue and Champion: Sierra Haynes
senior oil pastels
Blue & Champion – Bella Morgan
Junior color or black pencil
Blue and Champion – Sierra Haynes
Junior Pen and Ink
Blue & Champion – Heidi Tucker
senior pen and ink
Blue & Champion – Bella Morgan
Junior Clay
Blue and Champion – Sierra Haynes
Blue – Colton Wilson
Red – Madison Tucker
Junior Art Trends:
Blue & Champion – Adeline Tubbs
Red – Madison Tucker
Junior Heritage Arts Others:
Blue – Colton Wilson
Blue and Champion – Sierra Haynes
Blue – Heidi Tucker
Red – Madison Tucker
Senior Art Trends:
Blue & Champion – Bella Morgan
Junior Basket Making:
Blue and Champion – Sierra Haynes
Blue – Ethan Haynes
Junior Jewelry:
Blue End Champion – Colton Wilson
photography
single color:
Blue End Champion – Ethan Minihan
Gardening Collection (6 photos):
Blue End Champion – Ethan Minihan
4-H Trend
Junior Upcycling Project:
Blue End Champion – Colton Wilson
Blue – Sierra Haynes
Red – Ethan Haynes
Blue – Madison Tucker
4-H Foods
Three Snickerdoodle Cookies:
Blue and Champion – Sierra Haynes
home environment
Bulletin board:
Blue End Champion – Colton Wilson
Blue – Ethan Haynes
Decorative item for home and photo
Blue and Champion – Sierra Haynes
Blue – Heidi Tucker
Red – Evan McQuiston
Blue – Madison Tucker
Homemade Accessories by 4-Her
Blue & Champion – Bella Morgan
Horticulture and Plant Science
Dish Garden (desert or tropical):
Blue End Champion – Ethan Minihan.

Marshall County A&I Fair Winners List 2022
farm and garden products
Grand Champion/Best in Show
Farm and Garden Show – Doug Pardy
Flower Show – Kathy Nordo
plants and flowers
Best Potted Plant—Doug Pardy, Blue Ribbon; Kathy Nord, Red Ribbon; Lynn Hicks, White Ribbon Best Rose in Water—Kathy Nord, Blue Ribbon; Betty Jones, Red Ribbon; Barbara Ray, Best Hosta in White Ribbon Water — Kathy Nord, Blue Ribbon; Betty Jones, Red Ribbon Best hydrangea in water – Betty Jones, Blue Ribbon; Kathy Nord, Red Ribbon Best Zinnias in the Water — Kathy Nord, Blue Ribbon; Kim Young Red Ribbon Best Coleus in the Water – Betty Jones, Blue Ribbon; Kim Young, Red Ribbon; Kathy Nord, White Ribbon Best Hanging Basket—Kathy Nord, Blue Ribbon; Lynn Hicks, Red Ribbon; Barbara Ray, White Ribbon Best Echinacea in the Water – Kim Young, Blue Ribbon Best Succulents/Cacti – Barbara Ray, Blue Ribbon; Kathy Nord, Red Ribbon; Kim Young, White Ribbon Best Other Flowers in the Water – Betty Jones, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon; Barbara Ray, White Ribbon
Vegetables and Melons
3 Best Plate of Garlic – Doug Pardy, Blue Ribbon 3 Best Plate of Cucumbers, Slicing – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon; Jessica Haynes, Red Ribbon Largest Zucchini – Jessica Haynes, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon Best plate of 3 red tomatoes – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon; Barbara Ray, Red Ribbon; Kim Young, Best Plate of White Ribbon Cherry Tomatoes — Barbara Ray, Blue Ribbon; Kim Young, Red Ribbon Largest Tomato – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon Best of any squash or zucchini – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon; Jessica Haynes, Red Ribbon Best Vegetable Collection – Doug Pardy, Blue Ribbon Best Bell Pepper Plate – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon Best Hot Pepper Plate – Jessica Haynes, Blue Ribbon Best Other Vegetables or Watermelons – Kim Young, Blue Ribbon Best Herb Display – Barbara Ray, Blue Ribbon; Kim Young, Red Ribbon
fruits and nuts
Best Plate of Grapes – Doug Pardy, Blue Ribbon
Best Plate of Berries—Kim Young, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Honey
Best Pint Jar of Extracted Honey—David Cassity, Blue Ribbon; Jerry Eisel, Red Ribbon; Dean McCoy, White Ribbon